Crime Grade · Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Crime Grade
Every reporting Pennsylvania city, ranked by FBI violent crime rate. Statewide rate was 228.5 per 100,000 in 2025.
240 cities in Pennsylvania
| City | Population | Violent / 100k | National Grade | State Grade | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Township, Westmoreland County | 20,847 | 0.0 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Providence Township, Delaware County | 10,955 | 0.0 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Murrysville | 20,672 | 4.8 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Hampden Township | 36,116 | 5.5 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Ohio Township | 15,537 | 6.4 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Macungie Township | 30,034 | 6.7 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| East Cocalico Township | 14,927 | 6.7 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Uwchlan Township | 13,955 | 7.2 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| East Brandywine Township | 10,633 | 9.4 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Hampton Township | 17,835 | 11.2 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Lycoming Regional | 16,645 | 12.0 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Lower Salford Township | 16,561 | 12.1 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Palmer Township | 22,687 | 13.2 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Springfield Township, Montgomery County | 21,263 | 14.1 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Franconia Township | 13,890 | 14.4 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| New Hanover Township | 13,808 | 14.5 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Middletown Township | 45,516 | 15.4 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2024 |
| Lower Gwynedd Township | 12,403 | 16.1 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| New Britain Township | 12,360 | 16.2 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Newtown Township, Bucks County | 23,206 | 17.2 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Lower Burrell | 11,492 | 17.4 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Douglass Township, Montgomery County | 11,281 | 17.7 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| South Lebanon Township | 10,683 | 18.7 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Warrington Township | 26,473 | 18.9 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Buckingham Township | 20,842 | 19.2 | A1/10 | A1/10 | 2025 |
| Newtown Township, Delaware County | 15,608 | 19.2 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Haverford Township | 51,486 | 19.4 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Carroll Township, York County | 10,040 | 19.9 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Nether Providence Township | 14,599 | 20.5 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Tredyffrin Township | 32,112 | 21.8 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| North Huntingdon Township | 31,796 | 22.0 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Shaler Township | 26,871 | 22.3 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Montgomery Township | 26,384 | 22.7 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Gwynedd Township | 17,492 | 22.9 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Limerick Township | 21,799 | 22.9 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| New Holland | 12,898 | 23.3 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2024 |
| Ephrata | 34,047 | 23.5 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Forks Township | 16,799 | 23.8 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| West Earl Township | 12,518 | 24.0 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| West Deer Township | 12,235 | 24.5 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Northwest Lancaster County Regional | 20,067 | 24.9 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Cranberry Township | 35,475 | 25.4 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Franklin Park | 14,977 | 26.7 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Manor Township, Lancaster County | 22,117 | 27.1 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Towamencin Township | 18,117 | 27.6 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Plumstead Township | 14,452 | 27.7 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Northampton | 10,414 | 28.8 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2024 |
| Lower Makefield Township | 34,484 | 29.0 | A1/10 | A2/10 | 2025 |
| Marple Township | 24,044 | 29.1 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2024 |
| South Park Township | 13,703 | 29.2 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Northampton Township | 40,180 | 29.9 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Dublin Township | 27,692 | 32.5 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Northern Regional | 41,981 | 33.3 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Hilltown Township | 17,908 | 33.5 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Warwick Township, Bucks County | 14,800 | 33.8 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| South Heidelberg Township | 14,489 | 34.5 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2024 |
| Richland Township, Bucks County | 14,420 | 34.7 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Lower Moreland Township | 14,253 | 35.1 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Pennridge Regional | 11,295 | 35.4 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Northern Lancaster County Regional | 42,131 | 35.6 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Patton Township | 15,934 | 37.7 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Exeter Township, Berks County | 26,120 | 38.3 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Southern Chester County Regional | 15,661 | 38.3 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Cecil Township | 15,236 | 39.4 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Westtown-East Goshen Regional | 29,951 | 40.1 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Merion Township | 37,149 | 40.4 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Bethlehem Township | 26,938 | 40.8 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Silver Spring Township | 21,949 | 41.0 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Logan Township | 12,112 | 41.3 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Indiana | 14,363 | 41.8 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Aston Township | 16,565 | 42.3 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2024 |
| Lower Merion Township | 64,974 | 43.1 | A1/10 | A3/10 | 2025 |
| Bethel Park | 32,097 | 43.6 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| North Fayette Township | 15,982 | 43.8 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Upper St. Clair Township | 20,493 | 43.9 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Fairview Township, York County | 18,071 | 44.3 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| West Hempfield Township | 20,243 | 44.5 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Lower Providence Township | 26,259 | 45.7 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Mount Lebanon | 32,647 | 45.9 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Hatfield Township | 23,234 | 47.3 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Providence Township, Montgomery County | 25,340 | 47.4 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Lower Allen Township | 21,067 | 47.5 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Springfield Township, Delaware County | 25,245 | 47.5 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Northern Berks Regional | 14,490 | 48.3 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Jefferson Hills Borough | 12,258 | 48.9 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Adams Township, Butler County | 15,926 | 50.2 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Warminster Township | 33,452 | 50.8 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| McCandless | 28,444 | 52.7 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Southampton Township | 15,143 | 52.8 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Wyomissing | 11,339 | 52.9 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Colonial Regional | 18,785 | 53.2 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2024 |
| North Middleton Township | 13,036 | 53.7 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Ridley Township | 31,189 | 54.5 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Doylestown Township | 18,188 | 55.0 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| East Pennsboro Township | 21,638 | 55.5 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Peters Township | 23,322 | 55.7 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Horsham Township | 28,040 | 57.1 | A1/10 | B4/10 | 2025 |
| Robinson Township, Allegheny County | 15,705 | 57.3 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Phoenixville | 20,735 | 57.9 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Berwick | 10,243 | 58.6 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2024 |
| Elizabeth Township | 17,056 | 58.6 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| West Brandywine Township | 11,926 | 58.7 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Spring Township, Berks County | 28,958 | 58.7 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Carbondale | 11,872 | 59.0 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Saucon Township | 18,561 | 59.3 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Hopewell Township | 13,214 | 60.5 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Plum | 26,145 | 61.2 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2024 |
| Lebanon County Regional | 22,844 | 61.3 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Muhlenberg Township | 22,172 | 63.1 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2024 |
| Hellam Township | 11,082 | 63.2 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Abington Township, Montgomery County | 59,217 | 64.2 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Uwchlan Township | 19,935 | 65.2 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Susquehanna Regional | 15,137 | 66.1 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2023 |
| Baldwin Borough | 20,523 | 68.2 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Radnor Township | 33,908 | 70.8 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2024 |
| Upper Allen Township | 24,786 | 72.6 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| East Hempfield Township | 27,487 | 72.8 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| North Strabane Township | 17,442 | 74.5 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Manheim Township | 44,560 | 76.3 | A1/10 | B5/10 | 2025 |
| Butler Township, Luzerne County | 10,306 | 77.6 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| O'Hara Township | 10,304 | 77.6 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| East Whiteland Township | 15,358 | 78.1 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Rostraver Township | 11,461 | 78.5 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Beaver Valley Regional | 10,057 | 79.5 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Easttown Township | 11,212 | 80.3 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Penn Township, York County | 18,684 | 80.3 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Scott Township, Allegheny County | 17,233 | 81.2 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2024 |
| Lower Southampton Township | 20,509 | 82.9 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Ferguson Township | 19,198 | 83.3 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Northern York County Regional | 93,436 | 85.6 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| South Fayette Township | 18,645 | 85.8 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Willistown Township | 11,380 | 87.9 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2024 |
| Amity Township | 13,620 | 88.1 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| East Lampeter Township | 28,078 | 89.0 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Central Bucks Regional | 15,667 | 89.4 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Bristol | 10,014 | 89.9 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Moon Township | 26,639 | 90.1 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Kingston | 14,425 | 90.1 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Bensalem Township | 63,183 | 90.2 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Dunmore | 14,243 | 91.3 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2024 |
| Central Berks Regional | 14,115 | 92.1 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Butler Township, Butler County | 16,886 | 94.8 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Eastern Berks Regional | 10,432 | 95.9 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Salisbury Township | 13,547 | 96.0 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2024 |
| Ross Township | 32,194 | 96.3 | A1/10 | C6/10 | 2025 |
| Washington Township, Franklin County | 15,550 | 96.5 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Mechanicsburg | 10,275 | 97.3 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Lower Pottsgrove Township | 13,172 | 98.7 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Hanover | 16,797 | 101.2 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Lehigh Township, Northampton County | 10,829 | 101.6 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Falls Township, Bucks County | 34,442 | 101.6 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Pocono Township | 10,744 | 102.4 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Derry Township, Dauphin County | 25,296 | 102.8 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Springettsbury Township | 27,891 | 104.0 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Lansdale | 19,235 | 104.0 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Mifflin County Regional | 17,054 | 111.4 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Emmaus | 12,490 | 112.1 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Cumru Township | 15,945 | 112.9 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Munhall | 10,255 | 117.0 | A1/10 | C7/10 | 2024 |
| Nanticoke | 10,759 | 120.8 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Canonsburg | 10,710 | 121.4 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Waynesboro | 11,119 | 125.9 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Wyoming Area Regional | 18,059 | 127.4 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2024 |
| South Whitehall Township | 22,010 | 131.8 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Lower Paxton Township | 55,909 | 132.4 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Moreland Township | 26,292 | 133.1 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Newberry Township | 16,398 | 134.2 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Susquehanna Township, Dauphin County | 28,593 | 139.9 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Elizabethtown | 12,077 | 140.8 | A2/10 | C7/10 | 2025 |
| Buffalo Valley Regional | 12,761 | 141.1 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Stroud Area Regional | 34,731 | 141.1 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Lansdowne | 11,261 | 142.1 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Plymouth Township, Montgomery County | 18,769 | 143.9 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Lower Saucon Township | 11,090 | 144.3 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| East Norriton Township | 14,456 | 145.3 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Chichester Township | 17,034 | 146.8 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| West Goshen Township | 24,420 | 147.4 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Richland Township, Cambria County | 11,947 | 150.7 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Monroeville | 27,797 | 151.1 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Swatara Township | 29,687 | 151.6 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| State College | 57,580 | 152.8 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2024 |
| Hermitage | 16,857 | 154.2 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Center Township | 12,318 | 154.2 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Pocono Mountain Regional | 42,762 | 154.3 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Millcreek Township, Erie County | 52,826 | 155.2 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Bristol Township | 54,120 | 157.1 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Clearfield Regional | 13,037 | 161.1 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Hazleton | 30,465 | 164.1 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Easton | 31,067 | 167.4 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Plains Township | 10,048 | 169.2 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Carlisle | 23,168 | 172.7 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| Lebanon | 26,375 | 174.4 | A2/10 | D8/10 | 2025 |
| York County Regional | 86,205 | 179.8 | A2/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Southern Regional York County | 13,830 | 180.8 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Columbia | 10,448 | 181.9 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| South Abington Township | 12,613 | 182.4 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| West Chester | 23,951 | 183.7 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Whitehall Township | 29,782 | 188.0 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Slate Belt Regional | 13,575 | 191.5 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2024 |
| Bethlehem | 80,424 | 194.0 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Monongahela | 11,581 | 198.6 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Williamsport | 27,382 | 200.9 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2024 |
| Lower Swatara Township | 10,130 | 207.3 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Greensburg | 14,503 | 213.7 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Pottsville | 13,420 | 216.1 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Yeadon | 12,319 | 219.2 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2024 |
| Caln Township | 15,405 | 220.7 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| St. Marys City | 12,273 | 228.1 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Upper Darby Township | 86,160 | 236.8 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Hanover Township, Luzerne County | 11,774 | 237.8 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Beaver Falls | 11,683 | 239.7 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Reading | 99,299 | 257.8 | A3/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Allentown | 127,494 | 262.0 | B4/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Altoona | 42,434 | 285.1 | B4/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Erie | 92,461 | 313.6 | B4/10 | F9/10 | 2025 |
| Bloomsburg Town | 13,256 | 324.4 | B4/10 | F9/10 | 2024 |
| Scranton | 75,837 | 327.0 | B4/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Cheltenham Township | 39,204 | 346.9 | B4/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Chambersburg | 23,343 | 347.0 | B4/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Lancaster | 58,569 | 370.5 | B5/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Penn Hills | 39,203 | 375.0 | B5/10 | F10/10 | 2024 |
| New Kensington | 11,810 | 381.0 | B5/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Wilkes-Barre | 44,758 | 413.3 | B5/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| York | 45,356 | 443.2 | B5/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Chester | 34,402 | 468.0 | B5/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Pittsburgh Bureau of Police | 306,794 | 472.3 | B5/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| New Castle | 21,192 | 486.0 | C6/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Norristown | 36,161 | 486.7 | C6/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Sharon | 12,649 | 506.0 | C6/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Meadville | 17,415 | 534.0 | C6/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Washington, Washington County | 13,384 | 567.8 | C6/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Johnstown | 20,026 | 589.2 | C6/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Harrisburg | 50,789 | 630.1 | C7/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Butler | 12,894 | 636.0 | C7/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Wilkinsburg | 13,671 | 665.6 | C7/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Coatesville | 13,405 | 716.2 | C7/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Pottstown | 23,584 | 720.8 | C7/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Darby | 10,762 | 808.4 | D8/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| Philadelphia | 1,562,379 | 821.6 | D8/10 | F10/10 | 2025 |
| McKeesport | 18,480 | 1693.7 | F10/10 | F10/10 | 2024 |